Aswan Forum :: List of Speakers
Speakers and High Level Participants

President, Arab Republic of Egypt
 

H.E. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

President, Republic of Rwanda

H.E. Paul Kagame
(Republic of Rwanda)

President, Gabonese Republic

H.E. Ali Bongo Ondimba
(Republic of Gabon )

President, Republic of South Sudan

H.E. Salva Kiir
(Republic of South Sudan)

President, Republic of Senegal
 

H.E. Macky Sall
(Republic of Senegal)

President, Burkina Faso

H.E. Roch Marc Christian Kaboré
(Republic of Burkina Faso )

President, Republic of Zimbabwe

H.E. Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa
(Republic of Zimbabwe)

President, Republic of Tunisia

H.E. Kais Saied
(President, Republic of Tunisia)

President, Republic of Equatorial Guinea 

H.E. Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
(Republic of Equatorial Guinea )

Republic of Djibouti

H.E. Ismail Omar Guelleh
(President, Republic of Djibouti)

President, Republic of Madagascar

H.E. Andry Rajoelina
(Republic of Madagascar)

Republic of Malawi

H.E. Lazarus Chakwera
(President, Republic of Malawi)

President, Republic of Guinea-Bissau

H.E. Umaro Mokhtar Sissoco Embaló
(Republic of Guinea-Bissau)

President, Republic of Burundi

H.E. Évariste Ndayishimiye
(Republic of Burundi)

Secretary General, United Nations 
 

H.E. António Guterres
(Republic of Portugal)

Chairperson, African Union Commission
 

H.E. Moussa Faki Mahamat
(Republic of Chad)

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Egypt & Chairman, International Advisory Board
 

H.E. Sameh Shoukry
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

President, African Development Bank Group

H.E. Akinwumi Ayodeji Adesina
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Special Coordinator for Development in the Sahel, UN
Member of the International Advisory Board

H.E. Abdoulaye Mar Dieye
(Republic of Senegal)

Permanent Representative of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the African Union

H.E. Osama Abdel-Khalek
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Senior Vice President, World Bank Group 
 

Dr. Mahmoud Mohie El Din
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

AU High Representative for Silencing the Guns
Member of the International Advisory Board

H.E. Ramtane Lamamra
(People's Democratic Republic of Algeria)

Vice President, Regional Development, Integration and Business Delivery, African Development Bank (AfDB)

Mr. Khaled Sherif
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Federal Republic of Nigeria

H.E. Geoffrey Onyeama
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Minister of Planning and Economic Development, Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. Hala El-Said
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Commissioner for Infrastructure and Energy, AUC 
 

H.E. Amani Abou-Zeid
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

President, Egypt's National Council for Women

H.E. Maya Morsy
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Deputy Minister for African Affairs and Head of the Aswan Forum Steering Committee, Government of Egypt

H.E. Hamdi Loza
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations, UN

H.E. Jean-Pierre Lacroix
(Republic of France )

Assistant Secretary-General for Peacebuilding Support, UN 

H.E. Oscar Fernandez-Taranco
(Republic of Argentina)

Assistant Secretary-General for Rule of Law and Security Institutions, Department of Peace Operations, UN

H.E. Alexander Zouev
(Russian Federation)

Executive Director of the Counter-Terrorism Executive Directorate (CTED), UN

Mrs. Michèle Coninsx
(Kingdom of Belgium)

ASG/Secretary and Head of Secretariat UN Secretary General's High-Level Panel on Internal Displacement Office 

Mr. George Okoth-Obbo
(Republic of Uganda)

Director, Division for Operations, UNODC

H.E. Miwa Kato
(Japan)

Special Envoy on Women, Peace and Security, AUC

H.E. Bineta Diop
(Republic of Senegal)

Coordinator, Affirmative Finance Action for Women in Africa (AFAWA), AfDB 

Ms. Esther Dassanou
(.)

Head of Corporate Social Responsibility and CEO, EFG Hermes

Ms. Hanaa Helmy
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Director of Transition States Coordination Office, African Development Bank (AfDB)

Dr. Yero Baldeh
(The Gambia)

Deputy Assistant Minister for Migration, Refugee and Combating Human Trafficking Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. Neveen Elhusseiny
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Director for Regional Integration for Africa, the Middle East and Northern Africa, World Bank Group

Mrs. Deborah Wetzel
(United States of America)

Director, Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC)

Dr. John Nkengasong
(Republic of Cameroon)

Executive Director, Institute for Security Studies (ISS)

Mr. Fonteh Akum
(Republic of Cameroon )

Executive Director, Neem Foundation 

Dr. Fatima Akilu
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Panel Coordinator, Democratic Republic of the Congo chairmanship of the African Union for 2021

Prof. Alphonse Ntumba Luaba
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)

CEO, African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM)

Prof. Eddy Maloka
(Republic of South Africa)

Head of Public Policy for Sub-Saharan Africa, Twitter

Mr. Emmanuel Lubanzadio
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Regional Director and Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Regional Bureau for Africa

H.E. Ahunna Eziakonwa
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Director General, International Organization for Migration

Mr. António Vitorino
(Republic of Portugal)

Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management, Republic of South Sudan 

H.E. Peter Mayen Majongdit
(Republic of South Sudan)

AU Permanent Representative to DRC, AUC

Dr. Michelle Ndiaye-Ntab
(Republic of Senegal )

Permanent Representative of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the UN and Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission 

H.E. Mohamed Edrees
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Commissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security Designate, AUC 

H.E. Bankole Adeoye
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Head of Culture Division, AUC

Mrs. Angela Martins
(-)

State Secretary to the Minister for International Development Cooperation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Sweden 

H.E. Janine Alm Ericson
(Kingdom of Sweden)

Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Republic of South Sudan

H.E. Beatrice Khamisa Wani
(Republic of South Sudan)

Secretary-General of the AfCFTA, African Union Commission

H.E. Wamkele Mene
(Republic of South Africa)

Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

H.E. Alan Wolff
(United States of America)

Commissioner for Trade and Industry, African Union Commission

H.E. Albert Muchanga
(Republic of Zambia)

Member of the Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change, Chair of the Sudan Youth Organization on Climate Change and Coordinator of Youth and Environment 

Mrs. Nisreen El Saim
(Republic of the Sudan)

Lead Social Development Specialist, Africa, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank Group

Mr. Nicolas Perrin
(United States of America)

Director for Political Affairs, AUC 

Mr. Khabele Matlosa
(Kingdom of Lesotho)

Director-General, Cairo International Center for Conflict Resolution, Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding (CCCPA), Executive Director, Aswan Forum

H.E. Ahmed Abdel-Latif
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Member of the UNSG Peacebuilding Fund (PBF) 6th Advisory Board

H.E. Liberata Mulamula
(United Republic of Tanzania)

SRSG in CAR, Head of MINUSCA

H.E. Mankeur Ndiaye
(Republic of Senegal )

Director of Operations and Emergencies, International Organization for Migration

Mr. Jeffrey Labovitz
(Swiss Confederation)

Director of the Regional Service Centre for Africa, UNDP 

Mr. Stan Nkwain
(Republic of Cameroon)

Director General, World Health Organization

Dr. Tedros Adhanom
(Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia)

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Democratic Republic of Congo

H.E. Marie Tumba Nzeza,
(Democratic Republic of Congo)

Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa, UN
 

Mrs. Cristina Duarte
(Republic of Cape Verde)

State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japan

H.E. Washio Eiichiro
(Japan)

Prime Minister, Burkina Faso

H.E. Christophe Joseph Marie Dabirée
(Republic of Burkina Faso)

Executive Director, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

H.E. Ghada Waly
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Acting Director, Peace and Security Department, AUC 

Mrs. Fiona Lortan
(Republic of South Africa)

Founder and CEO, Global Network of Women Peacebuilders (GNWP)

Ms. Mavic Cabrera-Balleza
(Republic of the Philippines)

Under-Secretary-General for Political and Peacebuilding Affairs, United Nations

H.E. Rosemary A. DiCarlo
(United States of America)

Board Chairman, National Peace Council, Republic of Ghana 

Rev. Dr. Ernest Adu-Gyamfi
(Republic of Ghana)

Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. Amr Talaat
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Assistant Director-General, African Department, UNESCO

Mr. Firmin Edouard Matoko
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Minister of Culture, Arab Republic of Egypt

Dr. Ines Abdel-Dayem
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Vice President, Private Sector, Infrastructure and Industrialization, African Development Bank (AfDB)

H.E. Solomon Quaynor
(United States of America)

Chief Executive Officer, Nazaro LLC

Mrs. Toyin Umesiri
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Director General, East Africa Regional Development and Business Delivery Office, African Development Bank (AfDB)

Mrs. Nnenna Nwabufo
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Regional Director, Regional Office for East and Horn of Africa International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Mr. Mohamed Abdiker
(Republic of Kenya)

Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Climate Action & Assistant Secretary-General for the Climate Action Team, UN

Mr. Selwin Hart
(Barbados)

Executive Director, International Monetary Fund and UN Special Envoy on Financing the 2030 Agenda

Dr. Mahmoud Mohieldin
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

COP26 Regional Ambassador for Africa, United Kingdom

Sir Nicholas Kay
(United Kingdom)

Director General, Directorate of Environment and Climate Change, Office of the Prime Minister, Federal Republic of Somalia

Mr. Ahmed Yusuf
(Federal Republic of Somalia)

Coordinator for the Regional Strategy for the Stabilization, Recovery and Resilience of Boko Haramaffected areas of the Lake Chad Basin, AUC 

Dr. Philip Attuquayefio
(Republic of Ghana)

Senior Researcher and Director of Climate Change and Risk Programme, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)

Dr. Florian Krampe
(Federal Republic of Germany)

Executive Secretary, G5 Sahel
 

Mr. Maman Sambo Sidikou
(Republic of Niger)

Director for Western and Central Africa, IOM

Mr. Christopher Gascon
(-)

Under-Secretary-General for Political and Peacebuilding Affairs, UN

Ms. Rosemary DiCarlo
(United States of America)

Commissioner for Economic Development, Trade and Industry, and Mining, AUC

Mr. Albert M. Muchanga
(The Republic of Zambia)

Director, Regional Integration and Trade Division of the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Mr. Stephen Karingi
(.)

Managing Director for Africa, European Union External Action Service (EEAS)

Ms. Rita Laranjiha
(-)

H.E. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

President, Arab Republic of Egypt
 

H.E. Paul Kagame
(Republic of Rwanda)

President, Republic of Rwanda

H.E. Ali Bongo Ondimba
(Republic of Gabon )

President, Gabonese Republic

H.E. Salva Kiir
(Republic of South Sudan)

President, Republic of South Sudan

H.E. Macky Sall
(Republic of Senegal)

President, Republic of Senegal
 

H.E. Roch Marc Christian Kaboré
(Republic of Burkina Faso )

President, Burkina Faso

H.E. Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa
(Republic of Zimbabwe)

President, Republic of Zimbabwe

H.E. Kais Saied
(President, Republic of Tunisia)

President, Republic of Tunisia

H.E. Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
(Republic of Equatorial Guinea )

President, Republic of Equatorial Guinea 

H.E. Ismail Omar Guelleh
(President, Republic of Djibouti)

Republic of Djibouti

H.E. Andry Rajoelina
(Republic of Madagascar)

President, Republic of Madagascar

H.E. Lazarus Chakwera
(President, Republic of Malawi)

Republic of Malawi

H.E. Umaro Mokhtar Sissoco Embaló
(Republic of Guinea-Bissau)

President, Republic of Guinea-Bissau

H.E. Évariste Ndayishimiye
(Republic of Burundi)

President, Republic of Burundi

H.E. António Guterres
(Republic of Portugal)

Secretary General, United Nations 
 

H.E. Moussa Faki Mahamat
(Republic of Chad)

Chairperson, African Union Commission
 

H.E. Sameh Shoukry
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Egypt & Chairman, International Advisory Board
 

H.E. Akinwumi Ayodeji Adesina
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

President, African Development Bank Group

H.E. Abdoulaye Mar Dieye
(Republic of Senegal)

Special Coordinator for Development in the Sahel, UN
Member of the International Advisory Board

H.E. Osama Abdel-Khalek
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Permanent Representative of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the African Union

Dr. Mahmoud Mohie El Din
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Senior Vice President, World Bank Group 
 

H.E. Ramtane Lamamra
(People's Democratic Republic of Algeria)

AU High Representative for Silencing the Guns
Member of the International Advisory Board

Mr. Khaled Sherif
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Vice President, Regional Development, Integration and Business Delivery, African Development Bank (AfDB)

H.E. Geoffrey Onyeama
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Federal Republic of Nigeria

H.E. Hala El-Said
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Minister of Planning and Economic Development, Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. Amani Abou-Zeid
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Commissioner for Infrastructure and Energy, AUC 
 

H.E. Maya Morsy
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

President, Egypt's National Council for Women

H.E. Hamdi Loza
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Deputy Minister for African Affairs and Head of the Aswan Forum Steering Committee, Government of Egypt

H.E. Jean-Pierre Lacroix
(Republic of France )

Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations, UN

H.E. Oscar Fernandez-Taranco
(Republic of Argentina)

Assistant Secretary-General for Peacebuilding Support, UN 

H.E. Alexander Zouev
(Russian Federation)

Assistant Secretary-General for Rule of Law and Security Institutions, Department of Peace Operations, UN

Mrs. Michèle Coninsx
(Kingdom of Belgium)

Executive Director of the Counter-Terrorism Executive Directorate (CTED), UN

Mr. George Okoth-Obbo
(Republic of Uganda)

ASG/Secretary and Head of Secretariat UN Secretary General's High-Level Panel on Internal Displacement Office 

H.E. Miwa Kato
(Japan)

Director, Division for Operations, UNODC

H.E. Bineta Diop
(Republic of Senegal)

Special Envoy on Women, Peace and Security, AUC

Ms. Esther Dassanou
(.)

Coordinator, Affirmative Finance Action for Women in Africa (AFAWA), AfDB 

Ms. Hanaa Helmy
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Head of Corporate Social Responsibility and CEO, EFG Hermes

Dr. Yero Baldeh
(The Gambia)

Director of Transition States Coordination Office, African Development Bank (AfDB)

H.E. Neveen Elhusseiny
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Deputy Assistant Minister for Migration, Refugee and Combating Human Trafficking Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Arab Republic of Egypt

Mrs. Deborah Wetzel
(United States of America)

Director for Regional Integration for Africa, the Middle East and Northern Africa, World Bank Group

Dr. John Nkengasong
(Republic of Cameroon)

Director, Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC)

Mr. Fonteh Akum
(Republic of Cameroon )

Executive Director, Institute for Security Studies (ISS)

Dr. Fatima Akilu
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Executive Director, Neem Foundation 

Prof. Alphonse Ntumba Luaba
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Panel Coordinator, Democratic Republic of the Congo chairmanship of the African Union for 2021

Prof. Eddy Maloka
(Republic of South Africa)

CEO, African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM)

Mr. Emmanuel Lubanzadio
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Head of Public Policy for Sub-Saharan Africa, Twitter

H.E. Ahunna Eziakonwa
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Regional Director and Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Regional Bureau for Africa

Mr. António Vitorino
(Republic of Portugal)

Director General, International Organization for Migration

H.E. Peter Mayen Majongdit
(Republic of South Sudan)

Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management, Republic of South Sudan 

Dr. Michelle Ndiaye-Ntab
(Republic of Senegal )

AU Permanent Representative to DRC, AUC

H.E. Mohamed Edrees
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Permanent Representative of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the UN and Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission 

H.E. Bankole Adeoye
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Commissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security Designate, AUC 

Mrs. Angela Martins
(-)

Head of Culture Division, AUC

H.E. Janine Alm Ericson
(Kingdom of Sweden)

State Secretary to the Minister for International Development Cooperation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Sweden 

H.E. Beatrice Khamisa Wani
(Republic of South Sudan)

Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Republic of South Sudan

H.E. Wamkele Mene
(Republic of South Africa)

Secretary-General of the AfCFTA, African Union Commission

H.E. Alan Wolff
(United States of America)

Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

H.E. Albert Muchanga
(Republic of Zambia)

Commissioner for Trade and Industry, African Union Commission

Mrs. Nisreen El Saim
(Republic of the Sudan)

Member of the Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change, Chair of the Sudan Youth Organization on Climate Change and Coordinator of Youth and Environment 

Mr. Nicolas Perrin
(United States of America)

Lead Social Development Specialist, Africa, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank Group

Mr. Khabele Matlosa
(Kingdom of Lesotho)

Director for Political Affairs, AUC 

H.E. Ahmed Abdel-Latif
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Director-General, Cairo International Center for Conflict Resolution, Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding (CCCPA), Executive Director, Aswan Forum

H.E. Liberata Mulamula
(United Republic of Tanzania)

Member of the UNSG Peacebuilding Fund (PBF) 6th Advisory Board

H.E. Mankeur Ndiaye
(Republic of Senegal )

SRSG in CAR, Head of MINUSCA

Mr. Jeffrey Labovitz
(Swiss Confederation)

Director of Operations and Emergencies, International Organization for Migration

Mr. Stan Nkwain
(Republic of Cameroon)

Director of the Regional Service Centre for Africa, UNDP 

Dr. Tedros Adhanom
(Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia)

Director General, World Health Organization

H.E. Marie Tumba Nzeza,
(Democratic Republic of Congo)

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Democratic Republic of Congo

Mrs. Cristina Duarte
(Republic of Cape Verde)

Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa, UN
 

H.E. Washio Eiichiro
(Japan)

State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japan

H.E. Christophe Joseph Marie Dabirée
(Republic of Burkina Faso)

Prime Minister, Burkina Faso

H.E. Ghada Waly
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Executive Director, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

Mrs. Fiona Lortan
(Republic of South Africa)

Acting Director, Peace and Security Department, AUC 

Ms. Mavic Cabrera-Balleza
(Republic of the Philippines)

Founder and CEO, Global Network of Women Peacebuilders (GNWP)

H.E. Rosemary A. DiCarlo
(United States of America)

Under-Secretary-General for Political and Peacebuilding Affairs, United Nations

Rev. Dr. Ernest Adu-Gyamfi
(Republic of Ghana)

Board Chairman, National Peace Council, Republic of Ghana 

H.E. Amr Talaat
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Arab Republic of Egypt

Mr. Firmin Edouard Matoko
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Assistant Director-General, African Department, UNESCO

Dr. Ines Abdel-Dayem
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Minister of Culture, Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. Solomon Quaynor
(United States of America)

Vice President, Private Sector, Infrastructure and Industrialization, African Development Bank (AfDB)

Mrs. Toyin Umesiri
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Chief Executive Officer, Nazaro LLC

Mrs. Nnenna Nwabufo
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)

Director General, East Africa Regional Development and Business Delivery Office, African Development Bank (AfDB)

Mr. Mohamed Abdiker
(Republic of Kenya)

Regional Director, Regional Office for East and Horn of Africa International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Mr. Selwin Hart
(Barbados)

Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Climate Action & Assistant Secretary-General for the Climate Action Team, UN

Dr. Mahmoud Mohieldin
(Arab Republic of Egypt)

Executive Director, International Monetary Fund and UN Special Envoy on Financing the 2030 Agenda

Sir Nicholas Kay
(United Kingdom)

COP26 Regional Ambassador for Africa, United Kingdom

Mr. Ahmed Yusuf
(Federal Republic of Somalia)

Director General, Directorate of Environment and Climate Change, Office of the Prime Minister, Federal Republic of Somalia

Dr. Philip Attuquayefio
(Republic of Ghana)

Coordinator for the Regional Strategy for the Stabilization, Recovery and Resilience of Boko Haramaffected areas of the Lake Chad Basin, AUC 

Dr. Florian Krampe
(Federal Republic of Germany)

Senior Researcher and Director of Climate Change and Risk Programme, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)

Mr. Maman Sambo Sidikou
(Republic of Niger)

Executive Secretary, G5 Sahel
 

Mr. Christopher Gascon
(-)

Director for Western and Central Africa, IOM

Ms. Rosemary DiCarlo
(United States of America)

Under-Secretary-General for Political and Peacebuilding Affairs, UN

Mr. Albert M. Muchanga
(The Republic of Zambia)

Commissioner for Economic Development, Trade and Industry, and Mining, AUC

Mr. Stephen Karingi
(.)

Director, Regional Integration and Trade Division of the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Ms. Rita Laranjiha
(-)

Managing Director for Africa, European Union External Action Service (EEAS)
Contact Us
secretariat@aswanforum.org
Tel: +20 (2) 27 92 89 50
Fax: +20 (2) 27 92 89 40
© 2019-2021 Aswan Forum All Rights Reserved. Created by Graphicano