Speakers and High Level Participants
President, Arab Republic of Egypt
Chairman, African Union Commission
H.E. Abdelfattah el-Sisi
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Secretary General, United Nations
H.E. António Guterres
(Republic of Portugal)
Chairperson, African Union Commission
H.E. Moussa Faki Mahamat
(Republic of Chad)
Minister of Foreign Affairs, Egypt & Chairman, International Advisory Board
H.E. Sameh Shoukry
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Senegalese Abroad
H.E. Aïssata Tall Sall
(Republic of Senegal)
Assistant Secretary-General for Rule of Law and Security Institutions, United Nations
H.E. Alexander Zouev
(Russian Federation)
Minister of Peacebuilding
H.E. Stephen Par Kuol
(Republic of South Sudan)
Minister of Agriculture
H.E Kobenan Kouassi Adjoumani
(Republic of Côte d’Ivoire)
Director General, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
H.E. Ghada Waly
(UNODC)
African Union Commissioner for Agriculture, Rural Development, Blue Economy, and Sustainable Environment
H.E. Josefa Leonel Correia Sacko
(African Union)
Special Envoy, Women Peace and Security, African Union Commission
H.E. Bineta Diop
(Republic of Senegal)
Special Envoy, Horn of Africa, United Nations
H.E. Parfait Onanga-Anyanga
(Gabonese Republic)
Assistant Secretary-General for Peacebuilding Support in the Department of Political and Peacebuilding Affairs
Ms. Elizabeth Spehar
(DPPA-PBSO)
Egypt's Climate Champion, UNFCCC, COP27; UN Special Envoy on Financing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Dr. Mahmoud Mohie El Din
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Head of CSR & CEO of the EFG Hermes Foundation
Ms. Hanaa Helmy
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Regional Director (Africa), International Committee of the Red Cross
Mr. Patrick Youssef
(ICRC)
Director of Climate Change and Risk Programme, SIPRI
Dr. Florian Krampe
(SIPRI)
Executive Director of the Institute for Security Studies (ISS), South Africa
Mr. Fonteh Akum
(ISS South Africa)
Partnership Officer & Focal Person on the Peace Fund, Office of the Commissioner, Department of Political Affairs, Peace & Security (PAPS)
Ms. Hafsa Maalim
(African Union Commission)
Director, Challenges Forum International Secretariat (CFIS)
Ms. Pernilla Rydén
(Challenges Forum International Secretariat)
Governor, Borno State
Prof. Babagana Zulum
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Director General, National Orientation Agency (NOA)
Dr. Garba Abari
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
African Union Youth Ambassador for Peace for Southern Africa
Ms. Cynthia Chigwenya
(African Union)
Global Focal Point for the Official Youth Constituency of the UNFCCC (YOUNGO)
Ms. Elizabeth Gulugulu
(YOUNGO)
Commissioner for Women Affairs and Social Development, Borno State
H.E. Zuwaira Gambo
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Commissioner for the Promotion of Gender, Human and Social Development, Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS)
Ms. Kapinga-Yvette Ngandu
(ECCAS)
Acting Head of Post-Conflict Reconstruction and Development, African Union Commission
Ms. Sandra Adong Oder
(African Union Commission)
Public Policy Analyst and Consultant
Mr. Gustavo de Carvalho
(Federative Republic of Brazil)
Director General’s Special Envoy for Migration and Climate Action, International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Ms. Caroline Dumas
(IOM)
Special Advisor to the High Commissioner for Refugees on Climate Action, The UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Mr. Andrew Harper
(UNHCR)
Acting Chief Economist and Vice President for the Economic Governance and Knowledge Management Complex, African Development Bank
Prof. Kevin Urama
(AfDB)
Advisor, Global Climate Policy and Strategy, Climate Change Group, World Bank
Mr. Stephen Hammer
(World Bank)
Director of the Fragility, Conflict and Violence Group, World Bank Group
Ms. Soukeyna Kane
(World Bank Group)
Spécialiste des politiques publiques agricoles et de la lutte contre la pauvreté au Burkina Faso, Thinking Africa
Ms. Safietou Sanfo
(Thinking Africa)
State Secretary to Minister for Foreign Affairs Ann Linde, Kingdom of Sweden
H.E. Magnus Nilsson
(Kingdom of Sweden)
Responsable de l’Observatoire des enjeux géopolitiques, sécuritaires et sociopolitiques au Sahel de Thinking Africa
Mr. Ladji Ouattara
(Thinking Africa)
Director of Political Affairs and Democratic Governance, Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF)
Mr. Antoine Michon
(OIF)
Ambassador, Chairperson of the National APRM Commission of Egypt
H.E. Ashraf Rashed
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Director, Transition States Coordination Office, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Dr. Yero Baldeh
(AfDB)
President, World Economic Forum (WEF)
Mr. Børge Brende
(World Economic Forum)
Minister of Environment, Arab Republic of Egypt
H.E. Yasmine Fouad
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Member, Team of Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry, United States of America
Ms. Susan Biniaz
(United States of America)
Director of Adaptation Division, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
Mr. Youssef Nassef
(UNFCCC)
President, Sudan Youth for Climate Change and Chair, UNSG Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change
Ms. Nisreen ElSaim
(Republic of the Sudan)
Director-General, Cairo International Center for Conflict Resolution, Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding (CCCPA)
H.E. Ahmed Abdel-Latif
(CCCPA)
Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations in New York
H.E. Osama Abdelkhalek
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Senior Advisor of the African Union on Governance and Peacebuilding at the Office of the Commissioner, Department of Political Affairs, Peace and Security, African Union (AU)
H.E. William Azumah Awinador-Kanyirige
(African Union)
Resident Representative to the Federal Republic of Nigeria, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Mr. Mohamed Yahya
(UNDP)
First Secretary, Lake Chad Basin (Regional) Foreign and Commonwealth Office, British High Commission Abuja
Ms. Katharine Brooks
(United Kingdom)
Secretary-General's Envoy on Youth, United Nations
Ms. Jayathma Wickramanayake
(United Nations)
Special Envoy on Youth, African Union
Ms. Chido Mpemba
(African Union)
Representative, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Egypt
Ms. Frederika Meijer
(UNFPA)
Head of Public Policy, Government and Philanthropy for Sub-Saharan Africa, Twitter
Mr. Emmanuel Lubanzadio
(Twitter)
COP27 Presidency Advisor
Ms. Mariam Allam
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
The AU High Representative for Mali and the Sahel (MISAHEL)
H.E. Maman Sidikou
(African Union)
Executive Secretary, Lake Chad Basin Commission (LCBC) and Head of Mission, Multinational Joint Task Force (MNJTF) against Boko Haram
H.E. Mamman Nuhu
(LCBC & MNJTF)
Co-founder, Green Africa Youth Organization (GAYO)
Mr. Desmond Alugnoa
(GAYO)
Research Professor in the Research Group on Peace, Conflict and Development at the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs (NUPI)
Dr. Cedric de Coning
(NUPI)
National Director of Climate Change, Ministry of Land and Environment, Republic of Mozambique
Mr. Claudio Afonso
(Republic of Mozambique)
Director, African Migration Observatory, African Union
Dr. Namira Negm
(African Union)
Ag. Director and Manager for Climate and Green Growth Division, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Dr. Al-Hamndou Dorsouma
(AfDB)
Regional Director of the Horn and Eastern Africa, Action Against Hunger
Mr. Hajir Maalim
( Action Against Hunger)
Head of Programme, Climate Diplomacy and Security, adelphi
Dr. Benjamin Pohl
(adelphi)
Lead Program and Policy Coordination, Gender, Women and Civil Society Department, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Dr. Basil Jones
(AfDB)
State Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation Matilda Ernkrans, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Sweden
H.E. Jenny Ohlsson
(Kingdom of Sweden)
Deputy Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Franck Bousquet
(IMF)
Under Secretary General for Global Relations, Humanitarian Diplomacy and Digitalization, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Nena Stoiljkovic
(IFRC)
Global Innovative Financing Advisor, UN Women
Vipul Bhagat
(UN Women)
Commissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security Commissioner, ECOWAS
Gen. Francis Behanzin
(ECOWAS)
Head of Conflict Prevention, Peacebuilding and Responsive Institutions, United Nations Development Program (UNDP)
Samuel Rizk
(UNDP)
Representative of the Government of Japan for International Peace and Stability, Ambassador for TICAD
H.E. Jun Shimmi
(Japan)
Commissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security, African UnionCommissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security, African Union
H.E. Bankole Adeoye
(African Union)
Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations, Department of Peace Operations, United Nations
H.E. Jean-Pierre Lacroix
(United Nations)
Head Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism, Office of the National Security Advisor, Federal Republic of Nigeria
Ms. Mairo Abbas
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Egyptian Climate Youth Advocate
Ms. Omnia El Omrani
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Special Envoy for Religion in Conflict and Peacebuilding, Kingdom of Sweden
H.E. Peter Weiderud
(Kingdom of Sweden)
Regional Director, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, Regional Office for the Arab States, UN Women
Ms. Susanne Mikhail
(UN Women)
Deputy Resident Representative, United Nations Development Programme Egypt
Mr. Sylvain Merlen
(UNDP)
Founder and President, Women in International Security, Horn of Africa
Ms. Fauziya Abdi Ali
(WiIS HoA)
Chief Investment Officer, African Development Bank
Thomas Viot
(AfDB)
Under-Secretary-General for Counter-Terrorism, United Nations Office of Counter-Terrorism, United Nations
H.E. Vladimir Voronkov
(United Nations)
Chief Executive Officer, Global Center on Adaptation
Dr. Patrick Verkooijen
(Global Center on Adaptation)
Director, Africa Climate Mobility Initiative
Dr. Kamal Amakrane
(Africa Climate Mobility Initiative)
Head of Unit for Stability and Peace, Global and Transregional Threats, European Commission Service for Foreign Policy Instruments
Ms. Nathalie Pauwels
(European Commission)
Deputy Minister of Planning and Economic Development, Arab Republic of Egypt
Dr. Ahmed Kamali
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Senior Regional Adviser for Sub-Saharan Africa, International Organization for Migration
H.E. Aissata Kane
(IOM)
Senior Researcher, Al-Ahram Center for Political and Strategic Studies
Dr. Amani El Taweel
(ACPSS)
Research Fellow for Conflict, Security and Development, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Dr. Benjamin Petrini
(IISS)
Harry F Guggenheim Research Fellow, Pembroke College, University of Cambridge
Dr. Surer Qassim Mohamed
(University of Cambridge)
Vice-Chair, UN-Water
Ms. Kelly Ann Naylor
(UN-Water)
Deputy Director-General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Ms. Gauri Singh
(IRENA)
Director, Office of Climate Change, Biodiversity and Environment, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), United Nations
Mr. Eduardo Mansur
(FAO)
Lead Global Technical Specialist, Water and Rural Infrastructure, International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
Tarek Kotb
(IFAD)
Manager Impact and Innovation, Solar Sister Nigeria
Ms. Chioma Ome
(Solar Sister Nigeria)
Ambassador, Director of Climate, Environment and Sustainable Development Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Arab Republic of Egypt
H.E. Mohamed Nasr
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Assistant Director-General for Priority Africa and External Relations, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Mr. Edouard Matoko
(UNESCO)
Ambassador, National Coordinator of the Biennale of Luanda, Angola
H.E. José Sita
(Republic of Angola)
International Coordinator of the Biennale of Luanda
Dr. Grazia Piras
(Biennale of Luanda)
Director, American Schools of Angola and main sponsor of the project “Resiliart Angola”
Mr. Marcos Agostinho
(American Schools of Angola)
Founder, Art d’Egypte
Ms. Nadine Abdel Ghaffar
(Art d’Egypte)
Coordinator of Fashionomics Africa, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Ms. Emanuela Gregorio
(AfDB)
Youth Representative from Djibouti, Biennale of Luanda
Ms. Fathia Souraya Moussa
(Biennale of Luanda)
Art Advisor and Curator
Ms. Rebecca Anne Proctor
(United States of America)
Under-Secretary‑General and Special Adviser on Africa, United Nations
H.E. Cristina Duarte
(United Nations)
Chief Executive Officer, Munich Security Conference (MSC)
Dr. Benedikt Franke
(MSC)
Director, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
Dr. Dan Smith
(SIPRI)
Special Adviser and Assistant Secretary-General on Climate Action and Just Transition, United Nations
H.E. Selwin Hart
(United Nations)
Global Ambassador, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Race to Zero and Race to Resilience
Ms. Sarah El Battouty
(UNFCCC)
H.E. Abdelfattah el-Sisi
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
President, Arab Republic of Egypt
Chairman, African Union Commission
H.E. António Guterres
(Republic of Portugal)
Secretary General, United Nations
H.E. Moussa Faki Mahamat
(Republic of Chad)
Chairperson, African Union Commission
H.E. Sameh Shoukry
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Minister of Foreign Affairs, Egypt & Chairman, International Advisory Board
H.E. Aïssata Tall Sall
(Republic of Senegal)
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Senegalese Abroad
H.E. Alexander Zouev
(Russian Federation)
Assistant Secretary-General for Rule of Law and Security Institutions, United Nations
H.E. Stephen Par Kuol
(Republic of South Sudan)
Minister of Peacebuilding
H.E Kobenan Kouassi Adjoumani
(Republic of Côte d’Ivoire)
Minister of Agriculture
H.E. Ghada Waly
(UNODC)
Director General, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
H.E. Josefa Leonel Correia Sacko
(African Union)
African Union Commissioner for Agriculture, Rural Development, Blue Economy, and Sustainable Environment
H.E. Bineta Diop
(Republic of Senegal)
Special Envoy, Women Peace and Security, African Union Commission
H.E. Parfait Onanga-Anyanga
(Gabonese Republic)
Special Envoy, Horn of Africa, United Nations
Ms. Elizabeth Spehar
(DPPA-PBSO)
Assistant Secretary-General for Peacebuilding Support in the Department of Political and Peacebuilding Affairs
Dr. Mahmoud Mohie El Din
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Egypt's Climate Champion, UNFCCC, COP27; UN Special Envoy on Financing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Ms. Hanaa Helmy
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Head of CSR & CEO of the EFG Hermes Foundation
Mr. Patrick Youssef
(ICRC)
Regional Director (Africa), International Committee of the Red Cross
Dr. Florian Krampe
(SIPRI)
Director of Climate Change and Risk Programme, SIPRI
Mr. Fonteh Akum
(ISS South Africa)
Executive Director of the Institute for Security Studies (ISS), South Africa
Ms. Hafsa Maalim
(African Union Commission)
Partnership Officer & Focal Person on the Peace Fund, Office of the Commissioner, Department of Political Affairs, Peace & Security (PAPS)
Ms. Pernilla Rydén
(Challenges Forum International Secretariat)
Director, Challenges Forum International Secretariat (CFIS)
Prof. Babagana Zulum
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Governor, Borno State
Dr. Garba Abari
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Director General, National Orientation Agency (NOA)
Ms. Cynthia Chigwenya
(African Union)
African Union Youth Ambassador for Peace for Southern Africa
Ms. Elizabeth Gulugulu
(YOUNGO)
Global Focal Point for the Official Youth Constituency of the UNFCCC (YOUNGO)
H.E. Zuwaira Gambo
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Commissioner for Women Affairs and Social Development, Borno State
Ms. Kapinga-Yvette Ngandu
(ECCAS)
Commissioner for the Promotion of Gender, Human and Social Development, Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS)
Ms. Sandra Adong Oder
(African Union Commission)
Acting Head of Post-Conflict Reconstruction and Development, African Union Commission
Mr. Gustavo de Carvalho
(Federative Republic of Brazil)
Public Policy Analyst and Consultant
Ms. Caroline Dumas
(IOM)
Director General’s Special Envoy for Migration and Climate Action, International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Mr. Andrew Harper
(UNHCR)
Special Advisor to the High Commissioner for Refugees on Climate Action, The UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Prof. Kevin Urama
(AfDB)
Acting Chief Economist and Vice President for the Economic Governance and Knowledge Management Complex, African Development Bank
Mr. Stephen Hammer
(World Bank)
Advisor, Global Climate Policy and Strategy, Climate Change Group, World Bank
Ms. Soukeyna Kane
(World Bank Group)
Director of the Fragility, Conflict and Violence Group, World Bank Group
Ms. Safietou Sanfo
(Thinking Africa)
Spécialiste des politiques publiques agricoles et de la lutte contre la pauvreté au Burkina Faso, Thinking Africa
H.E. Magnus Nilsson
(Kingdom of Sweden)
State Secretary to Minister for Foreign Affairs Ann Linde, Kingdom of Sweden
Mr. Ladji Ouattara
(Thinking Africa)
Responsable de l’Observatoire des enjeux géopolitiques, sécuritaires et sociopolitiques au Sahel de Thinking Africa
Mr. Antoine Michon
(OIF)
Director of Political Affairs and Democratic Governance, Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF)
H.E. Ashraf Rashed
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Ambassador, Chairperson of the National APRM Commission of Egypt
Dr. Yero Baldeh
(AfDB)
Director, Transition States Coordination Office, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Mr. Børge Brende
(World Economic Forum)
President, World Economic Forum (WEF)
H.E. Yasmine Fouad
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Minister of Environment, Arab Republic of Egypt
Ms. Susan Biniaz
(United States of America)
Member, Team of Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry, United States of America
Mr. Youssef Nassef
(UNFCCC)
Director of Adaptation Division, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
Ms. Nisreen ElSaim
(Republic of the Sudan)
President, Sudan Youth for Climate Change and Chair, UNSG Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change
H.E. Ahmed Abdel-Latif
(CCCPA)
Director-General, Cairo International Center for Conflict Resolution, Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding (CCCPA)
H.E. Osama Abdelkhalek
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations in New York
H.E. William Azumah Awinador-Kanyirige
(African Union)
Senior Advisor of the African Union on Governance and Peacebuilding at the Office of the Commissioner, Department of Political Affairs, Peace and Security, African Union (AU)
Mr. Mohamed Yahya
(UNDP)
Resident Representative to the Federal Republic of Nigeria, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Ms. Katharine Brooks
(United Kingdom)
First Secretary, Lake Chad Basin (Regional) Foreign and Commonwealth Office, British High Commission Abuja
Ms. Jayathma Wickramanayake
(United Nations)
Secretary-General's Envoy on Youth, United Nations
Ms. Chido Mpemba
(African Union)
Special Envoy on Youth, African Union
Ms. Frederika Meijer
(UNFPA)
Representative, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Egypt
Mr. Emmanuel Lubanzadio
(Twitter)
Head of Public Policy, Government and Philanthropy for Sub-Saharan Africa, Twitter
Ms. Mariam Allam
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
COP27 Presidency Advisor
H.E. Maman Sidikou
(African Union)
The AU High Representative for Mali and the Sahel (MISAHEL)
H.E. Mamman Nuhu
(LCBC & MNJTF)
Executive Secretary, Lake Chad Basin Commission (LCBC) and Head of Mission, Multinational Joint Task Force (MNJTF) against Boko Haram
Mr. Desmond Alugnoa
(GAYO)
Co-founder, Green Africa Youth Organization (GAYO)
Dr. Cedric de Coning
(NUPI)
Research Professor in the Research Group on Peace, Conflict and Development at the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs (NUPI)
Mr. Claudio Afonso
(Republic of Mozambique)
National Director of Climate Change, Ministry of Land and Environment, Republic of Mozambique
Dr. Namira Negm
(African Union)
Director, African Migration Observatory, African Union
Dr. Al-Hamndou Dorsouma
(AfDB)
Ag. Director and Manager for Climate and Green Growth Division, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Mr. Hajir Maalim
( Action Against Hunger)
Regional Director of the Horn and Eastern Africa, Action Against Hunger
Dr. Benjamin Pohl
(adelphi)
Head of Programme, Climate Diplomacy and Security, adelphi
Dr. Basil Jones
(AfDB)
Lead Program and Policy Coordination, Gender, Women and Civil Society Department, African Development Bank (AfDB)
H.E. Jenny Ohlsson
(Kingdom of Sweden)
State Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation Matilda Ernkrans, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Sweden
Franck Bousquet
(IMF)
Deputy Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Nena Stoiljkovic
(IFRC)
Under Secretary General for Global Relations, Humanitarian Diplomacy and Digitalization, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Vipul Bhagat
(UN Women)
Global Innovative Financing Advisor, UN Women
Gen. Francis Behanzin
(ECOWAS)
Commissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security Commissioner, ECOWAS
Samuel Rizk
(UNDP)
Head of Conflict Prevention, Peacebuilding and Responsive Institutions, United Nations Development Program (UNDP)
H.E. Jun Shimmi
(Japan)
Representative of the Government of Japan for International Peace and Stability, Ambassador for TICAD
H.E. Bankole Adeoye
(African Union)
Commissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security, African UnionCommissioner for Political Affairs, Peace and Security, African Union
H.E. Jean-Pierre Lacroix
(United Nations)
Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations, Department of Peace Operations, United Nations
Ms. Mairo Abbas
(Federal Republic of Nigeria)
Head Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism, Office of the National Security Advisor, Federal Republic of Nigeria
Ms. Omnia El Omrani
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Egyptian Climate Youth Advocate
H.E. Peter Weiderud
(Kingdom of Sweden)
Special Envoy for Religion in Conflict and Peacebuilding, Kingdom of Sweden
Ms. Susanne Mikhail
(UN Women)
Regional Director, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, Regional Office for the Arab States, UN Women
Mr. Sylvain Merlen
(UNDP)
Deputy Resident Representative, United Nations Development Programme Egypt
Ms. Fauziya Abdi Ali
(WiIS HoA)
Founder and President, Women in International Security, Horn of Africa
Thomas Viot
(AfDB)
Chief Investment Officer, African Development Bank
H.E. Vladimir Voronkov
(United Nations)
Under-Secretary-General for Counter-Terrorism, United Nations Office of Counter-Terrorism, United Nations
Dr. Patrick Verkooijen
(Global Center on Adaptation)
Chief Executive Officer, Global Center on Adaptation
Dr. Kamal Amakrane
(Africa Climate Mobility Initiative)
Director, Africa Climate Mobility Initiative
Ms. Nathalie Pauwels
(European Commission)
Head of Unit for Stability and Peace, Global and Transregional Threats, European Commission Service for Foreign Policy Instruments
Dr. Ahmed Kamali
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Deputy Minister of Planning and Economic Development, Arab Republic of Egypt
H.E. Aissata Kane
(IOM)
Senior Regional Adviser for Sub-Saharan Africa, International Organization for Migration
Dr. Amani El Taweel
(ACPSS)
Senior Researcher, Al-Ahram Center for Political and Strategic Studies
Dr. Benjamin Petrini
(IISS)
Research Fellow for Conflict, Security and Development, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Dr. Surer Qassim Mohamed
(University of Cambridge)
Harry F Guggenheim Research Fellow, Pembroke College, University of Cambridge
Ms. Kelly Ann Naylor
(UN-Water)
Vice-Chair, UN-Water
Ms. Gauri Singh
(IRENA)
Deputy Director-General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Mr. Eduardo Mansur
(FAO)
Director, Office of Climate Change, Biodiversity and Environment, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), United Nations
Tarek Kotb
(IFAD)
Lead Global Technical Specialist, Water and Rural Infrastructure, International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
Ms. Chioma Ome
(Solar Sister Nigeria)
Manager Impact and Innovation, Solar Sister Nigeria
H.E. Mohamed Nasr
(Arab Republic of Egypt)
Ambassador, Director of Climate, Environment and Sustainable Development Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Arab Republic of Egypt
Mr. Edouard Matoko
(UNESCO)
Assistant Director-General for Priority Africa and External Relations, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
H.E. José Sita
(Republic of Angola)
Ambassador, National Coordinator of the Biennale of Luanda, Angola
Dr. Grazia Piras
(Biennale of Luanda)
International Coordinator of the Biennale of Luanda
Mr. Marcos Agostinho
(American Schools of Angola)
Director, American Schools of Angola and main sponsor of the project “Resiliart Angola”
Ms. Nadine Abdel Ghaffar
(Art d’Egypte)
Founder, Art d’Egypte
Ms. Emanuela Gregorio
(AfDB)
Coordinator of Fashionomics Africa, African Development Bank (AfDB)
Ms. Fathia Souraya Moussa
(Biennale of Luanda)
Youth Representative from Djibouti, Biennale of Luanda
Ms. Rebecca Anne Proctor
(United States of America)
Art Advisor and Curator
H.E. Cristina Duarte
(United Nations)
Under-Secretary‑General and Special Adviser on Africa, United Nations
Dr. Benedikt Franke
(MSC)
Chief Executive Officer, Munich Security Conference (MSC)
Dr. Dan Smith
(SIPRI)
Director, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
H.E. Selwin Hart
(United Nations)
Special Adviser and Assistant Secretary-General on Climate Action and Just Transition, United Nations
Ms. Sarah El Battouty
(UNFCCC)
Global Ambassador, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Race to Zero and Race to Resilience